Jul 8, 2020
Two New Varieties Named AAS Winners

All-America Selections, North America’s oldest and most well-known non-profit plant trialing organization, is pleased to announce two new AAS Winners for the  2021 garden season.

All AAS Winners are trialed throughout North America by professional, independent, volunteer judges who grow new, never-before-sold entries next to comparisons that are considered best-in-class. Only those entries that had superior garden performance better than the comparisons are granted the AAS award designation.

This set of AAS Winners are:
Celosia Kelos Candela Pink (Regional)
Squash Goldilocks F1 (National)

Growers, retailers and consumers will find these AAS Winners for sale as supply becomes available through the distribution chain.

Squash Goldilocks F1 (National)

Bred by EarthWork Seeds, distributed by Osborne Quality Seeds

All-America Selections Squash GoldilocksIn summer trials all across North America, the vigorous plant, high yield, disease tolerance, and rich nutty flavor of this variety had our judges saying, “Ahhh, this squash is just right!” like in the fairy tale. The bright orange fruits with uniform shape and color double as an ornamental decoration. Makes a great compliment to AAS Winner Honey Bear acorn squash.

AAS Winner Data

Genus species: Cucurbita pepo

Common name: Squash Acorn

Fruit size: 4 inches x 4 inches

Fruit shape: Round to oval

Color: Orange

Plant height: 30 inch vines

Plant spread: 4-5 feet

Plant habit: Bushy, Compact

Garden location: Full sun

Garden spacing: 2 feet x 6 feet

Length of time to harvest: 85 days from seeding, 70 days from transplant

Closest comparisons on market: Table Gold, Cream of the Crop

Celosia Kelos Candela Pink (Regional)

Bred by Beekenkamp Plants

All America Selections Celosia Kelos Candela PinkYou know it’s good when an AAS Judge calls an entry the “Energizer Bunny” that just kept blooming! Across the board, the judges loved the bright pink blooms that rose above the foliage, almost like a tall, tapered candle! Unique, showy plumes of pink flowers kept their color all season long and the judges  agree that this is a perfect filler plant to add height and interest to a combination container planting. But it is also useful in mass plantings, borders and general garden use. Another added bonus: it works as a dried flower.

AAS Winner Data

Genus species: Celosia spicata

Common name: Celosia

Flower color: Pink

Foliage color: Green

Flower size: 10-15 inches long flower spikes

Plant height: 25-30 inches

Plant habit: Upright

Plant type: Annual

Garden location: Full sun or partial shade

Garden spacing: 15-20 inches

Closest comparisons on market: Celosia Kelos Fire Pink





FREE PRODUCT INFORMATION

Get fast and free information about the products and services featured within the magazine »
LGR_August2020_CoverRGB
Get one year of Lawn & Garden Retailer in both print and digital editions for free.
Preview our digital edition »

Interested in reading the print edition of Lawn & Garden Retailer?

Subscribe Today »


Be sure to check
out our sister site.